Privacy Policy

privacy

businessDEPOT is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Our Statement and detailed policy describes the practices we follow to respect the privacy of our clients and visitors to our website

The primary purpose we collect personal information from you is to provide you with an accounting or business advisory service. We may also use or disclose the personal information for another purpose such as to inform you of relevant updates and changes in accounting or other practices that may affect you or your business and to invite you to events that may interest you or to satisfy our Australian Taxation Office obligations.

Our usual process of collecting personal information is to collect it directly from you. We may also collect personal information from other sources, such as the Australian Taxation Office, Centrelink, your other advisers (if any), other entities in the Business Depot Group, your suppliers or creditors, through paid search providers, through marketing or business development events, or from banks or other credit providers. We will only collect the personal information from these other sources if it is necessary to provide you with the accounting or business advisory service, or you have instructed us to collect your personal information from those sources.

Under our professional obligations, we are also required to issue you with an engagement agreement for some matters (see APES 230 and 305). For this reason we will need to collect your contact details before proceeding with the accounting or business advisory service.

If you do not provide us with the requested information, we may not be able to provide you with the accounting or business advisory service. In some cases it may be possible for you to provide us with some but not other personal information. You can ask us if this is possible before providing us with your instructions.

Your personal information may be disclosed to other entities, such as government agencies, our external auditors, other services provider or referral partners in order to provide the accounting and business service to you, or to assist our functions or activities (such as debt collection agencies or law firms), entities within the Business Depot Group, contractors or consultants, third party software providers that you use and our third party technology providers such as our data storage providers and email filter providers.

We may transfer or send your personal information to an overseas partner for the purpose of providing the accounting or business advisory services to you. If we do disclose personal information to an overseas partner, to fulfil the purpose for which the personal information was collected, including a related purpose, we are required to take reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient of your personal information does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles or a similar law in relation to your personal information.

Our detailed privacy policy at http://businessdepot.com.au/privacy-policy includes further information on how you can access and seek correction of your personal information and how you can complain about a breach of your privacy. The policy also contains information about how we will deal with a complaint.

If you have any concerns about the privacy of your personal information, please consult our full privacy policy at http://businessdepot.com.au/privacy or contact us for a copy. You may also contact our Privacy Officer (HR Manager) on (07) 3193 3000, at Level 1, 27 James Street Fortitude Valley QLD 4006, or by email at info@businessdepot.com.au.

Tax

Get All Zen With Your Tax

Get In Touch

insights

[ We help businesses and individuals of all shapes and sizes, and provide insight based on our extensive experience. ]

[ About ]

[ businessDEPOT is driven by a team of plain-talking, energetic and proactive people, and we believe in a fresh approach to providing advice and accounting services. ]